Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The term ‘ Pilanky by Happy Jo Designs’ (herein after referred to as ‘Pilanky’) or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose trading name is Happy Jo Designs. PILANKY® is a registered Trademark No. 1301869 for a period of ten years since 30May 2009. The registered office is 70 Avondale Drive, Banora Point, NSW, 2486 and company ABN number is 46 925 457 081. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how Happy Jo Designs uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Happy Jo Designs may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Happy Jo Designs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We use the information gathered to contact you if necessary and to enhance your online experience. Any and all the personal data collected on this website will be kept strictly confidential and secure.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about an individual/s:

Name / Childs Name

Contact information including address, telephone number/s, email address

Credit card details

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

General family information such as the number and ages of children

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

This information is collected directly from you when you provide information by phone and email, or place an order on our website. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a more personalised service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Order processing

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, improvements to our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and suggestions

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

You may unsubscribe from the Happy Jo Designs mailing list at any time. Please email us on enquiries@happyjodesigns.com.au.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you contact us on enquiries@happyjodesigns.com.au. If you have any questions in relation to privacy or believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly clarify or rectify any appropriate details.

The Privacy Act

In addition to Happy Jo Designs’ happyjo.com.au safeguards, your personal data is protected in Australia by the Privacy Act. This provides that the data we hold about you should only be processed lawfully and fairly. We may keep your personal data on file and use it to send you information about the status of your order, special offers relating to our products, as well as information about new products.

Happy Jo Designs will not sell, rent or loan your personal information to others or trade your personal information to any third party without your consent other than to our delivery agents.

Security

Whilst some customers in the marketplace are still a little worried about buying over the internet, shopping online is actually considered fairly low-risk. According to CNN, “The prevalent opinion. . . is that on-line credit card use is actually no riskier for consumers than traditional “low-tech” transactions.” You should feel as safe as you would using a credit card in a store or restaurant, if not more so”.

Happy Jo Designs Commitment to Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensure your shopping is secure when you order on our site.

Security of Payment Processing

We offer payment processing via PayPal, Credit Card or Direct Deposit.

(Refer to our Terms and Conditions on how to set up a PayPal account if needed). Paypal is a leading worldwide supplier of secure online services and has been operating for many years. It has around 78 million account members worldwide and is available in 56 countries around the world. If you choose this option you will automatically be redirected to the Paypal site for payment, where you enter your credit card details (i.e. Mastercard or Visa) before being returned to our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy and security statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement and security applicable to the website in question.